Privacy Statement and Cookies

 

How we use your information

This privacy policy sets out how London Re-use Limited (“LRL”) uses and protects any information that you give to us and what to expect when LRL collects personal information. LRL is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and will only process data in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

This privacy notice applies to the information we collect about:

  1. Visitors to our website;
  2. Customers who purchase our products and services;
  3. People who contact our helpline or make a complaint to us; and
  4. Job applicants and our current and former employees.

Visitors to our website

When visiting www.londonreuse.org, tracking technologies may automatically record information about your visit. This information does not identify you personally. We do this to find out information such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site and to help us tailor the site to enhance the experience for future visitors.

We do not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site.
We use Google Analytics to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, and the pages they visited.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

The website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

People who purchase our products and services

We believe that your personal information is important to you so we will not sell it on to others. We will only share your information as detailed below and within LRL, all staff follow practices as protective as those outlined in this privacy policy.
When we collect the personal information from people who purchase products and services on offer from us, we may disclose this information to any of our employees, officers, agents, third party suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of fulfilling the service or product purchased.
We may occasionally contact selected customers with other offers of products or services that may be of interest. You can request that we cease to do that at any time by writing to or emailing us at the email and address stated in the How to contact us section below.
We may process your information outside of the European Economic Area in countries that do not have the same data protection standards as we do in the UK. If we do this, we will make sure that it happens with the relevant legal protection in place.
We will not sell or pass on personal details to any other third party unless we have permission to do so, or are required to by law.

 

People who call our helpline or make a complaint

When a person contacts us – either through our helpline in relation to a product or service, or to make a complaint – we capture the details of the person making contact and the nature of the contact or complaint. Complaints normally contain the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.
We will only use the personal information we collect to process the enquiry or complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute.
If a complainant does not want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

 

Job applicants and our current and former employees

When people apply to work at LRL we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application and to monitor recruitment statistics.
Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘basic disclosure’ from the relevant Disclosure and Barring Service body, we will not do so without informing them beforehand, unless the disclosure is required by law.
Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for 12 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed. It will then be destroyed or deleted. We retain de-personalised statistical information about applicants to help inform our recruitment activities, but no individuals are identifiable from that data.
Once a person has taken up employment with LRL we will compile a file relating to their employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment. Once their employment has ended we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our retention schedule and then securely destroy it.

 

Controlling your personal information

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, then please write to or email us as soon as possible at the address below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for marketing purposes you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at the email and address stated in the ‘How to contact us’ section below.
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal data that we hold about you simply email or write to us at the email and address shown below. As soon as we are satisfied as to your identity we will send to you within 40 days a copy of all the personal data that we hold concerning you. You may be required to pay a small fee.

 

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, parent company, third-party suppliers and / or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this policy.
We may also share personal information – for example, when we investigate a complaint we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies. In addition, we may disclose information about you to the extent that we are required to by law. We will not sell or pass on personal details to any other third party unless we have permission to do so.

 

How to contact us

Should you wish to contact us about the use of your personal information please write to:

Customer Service
London Re-use Limited
The Grayston Centre
28 Charles Square
London, N1 6HT

Email: info@londonreuse.org
Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. Last update 2nd November, 2015.